Friday, September 30th, 2022 Church Directory
The Becker swimming and diving team continues to post excellent times and scores. Pictured here with their medals from the Milaca Invite include, front, Lauren Woelfel and Lillian Bonsante. Back: Grace Wynia, Grace Mork, Avary Maunu, Tia Schaap, Laila Cook, Delaney Varney and Meghan Swanson. (Submitted photo.)

Bulldog swimmers down Hornets

The Hwy. 10 border battle was renewed last Thursday, as Becker traveled to Big Lake for a swimming and diving M8 Conference meet. In this installment of the long-running series, it was all Bulldogs as Becker came out with an impressive 103-78 victory.

“It was a clean sweep of events for the swimmers as they took first in all of the swimming events,” Becker coach Tina Tamm said. “We also added two more names to the Section list and two more events for some that were already qualified.”

First place finishers for the Bulldogs included: (200 Medley Relay) Laila Cook, Grace Wynia, Delaney Varney, Avary Maunu, Grace Mork (200 free and 500 free), Grace Wynia (200 IM and 100 breaststroke), Tia Schaap (50 free and 100 free), Laila Cook (100 Butterfly), (200 free relay): Wynia, Schaap, Meghan Swanson, Mork; Varney (100 Backstroke), (400 free relay): Mork, Schaap, Varney, and Swanson.

According to Tamm, Lauren Woelfel took second in diving, coming up just short of the first place finish.

Because of their excellent ties, Briana Dahle is now qualified for the Section meet in the 500 free, while Josie Reckelberg is now qualified in the 50 free.

“Those adding to their Section lists were Meghan Swanson in the 100 free, Deleaney Varney in the 200 free, and Laila Cook in the 100 butterfly,” Tamm added.

Milaca Invite

On Saturday, the team traveled to Milaca and came away with a third place finish.

Teams at the tournament were Becker, Foley, Milaca, Holdingford, Cambridge-Isanti and Princeton.  

“It was a very competitive meet and we had a lot of very close races and our girls swam very well,” Tamm said. “We walked away with more medals this year than we ever have before.”

The Bulldogs managed to win medals in every event, as the top three finishers received hardware.

Medal winners included: 200 Med Relay: 2nd place (Laila Cook, Grace Wynia, Delaney Varney, Avary Maunu), 200 Free second place Grace Mork, 200 IM second place Laila Cook,

50 free first place Tia Schaap, diving 1st place Lauren Woelfel, 100 butterfly third place Delaney Varney, 100 free first place Tia Schaap, 500 free second place Grace Mork, 200 free relay third place (Tia Schaap, Meghan Swanson, Laila Cook, Grace Mork), 100 backstroke 2nd place Delaney Varney, 100 breaststroke third place Grace Wynia, and 400 free relay third place (Meghan Swanson, Avary Maunu, Grace Wynia, Delaney Varney).

For Section times, Briana Dahle qualified in the 200 free and the 100 free, while Josie Reckelberg added to her section list with the 100 free.

“These girls are pushing each other to be better and it is showing every time they get in the pool,” Tamm said.  “We are just 1/3 of the way through the season and I see many more improved times and wins coming.”