Wednesday, July 28th, 2021 Church Directory

Spud Fest jam-packed with four days of fun!

(Editor’s Note: The following article was submitted by the Big Lake Chamber of Commerce).

Big Lake Spud Fest has returned and it all starts next week! Come on out and enjoy the great weather, the great events and get to know your neighbors from your community!

Thursday, June 24

At 4 p.m., the Festival begins to be set up.

The Big Lake Ambassador rehearsal get together happens under the Main Tent, kicking off the festival from 3-5 p.m.

From 4:30-5:30  p.m., enjoy the Spud Fest Family Night at the Big Lake Library (also, last call to  get wristbands at advanced prices )

From 6-10 p.m. the carnival starts. From 6 - 9 p.m., concessions open at the main food tent  (by the Big Lake Knights of Columbus).

From 6 -10 p.m., a talent show is hosted by the Big Lake Cheerleaders!

Friday, June 25

From 1 p.m. to close, the carnival is open (Use your Advance Wristband Pass - Sessions are 1-5 p.m. and 5-10 p.m.

From 5-7 p.m., rock painting is hosted by the Big Lake Ambassadors .

At 5 p.m., Guns & Hoses (Police vs Fireman playing a friendly game of softball) kick off the softball tournament .

At 6 p.m., registration starts for the 7 p.m. 8K Lakes run start (Starts at the Big Lake Beach area). 

From 6-9 p.m., Concessions by the Knights of Columbus commences at the main food tent .

From 6-10 p.m., bingo commences (with blackout starting at 9:30 p.m.). 

From 5:30 to midnight, beer starts pouring at the main stage area (Last Call is 11 :30 p.m. (BRING ID - WE CARD EVERYONE!!!) 

From 8 p.m. to midnight, come dance to the music played by The Departures.

At dusk, fireworks occur provided by Northern Lighters Pyrotechnics 

The day’s events close at midnight.

Saturday, June 26

Softball starts at 8 a.m.

At 10:30 a.m., the Spud Run Motorcycle Ride starts at Tootsie’s and ends at The Buff. 

At 11 a.m., the Spud Fest parade takes off.

From noon to close, the carnival is open (Use your Advance Wristband Pass - Sessions are noon to 5 p.m. and 5-10 p.m.

Also from noon to 9 p.m., concessions by Knights of Columbus happen at the main food tent. 

From noon to midnight, beer starts pouring at the main stage area. (Last call is 11:30 p.m. and BRING ID = WE  CARD EVERYONE!!!). 

From 1-5 p.m., the SpudINC Robotics Team is doing demos by the Middle School .

From 1-10 p.m., Bingo occurs (with blackout starting at 9:30 p.m.). 

From 1-6 p.m., The Big Lake Women of Today will be doing Kids Fun Crafts over by  the tennis courts.

From 1:30-4 p.m., the Big Lake Ambassador Coronation happens under the Main Tent!!

From 4:15-5:15 p.m., Dance Caravan of Otsego is on Main Stage .

From 8 p.m. to midnight, come dance to music played by Sweet Siren.

At midnight, the festivities close for the day.

Sunday, June 27

Softball starts at 8 a.m.

From 9 a.m. to noon, a Potato Pancake Breakfast  will be served by the Big Lake Lions at the main food tent .

From 9 a.m. to 2 p.m., the Spud Fest Marketplace happens, Come shop and  support local vendors .

From 10:30 a.m. to ?, beer starts pouring at the main stage area (BRING ID= WE CARD EVERYONE!!)

From 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., come dance to the music played by Electric Steel.

From noon to 4 p.m., the carnival is open (Use your Advance Wristband Pass - Session is this whole time!)

At 1 p.m.,  The third annual Potato Soup Contest is held at the main food tent. Come taste and vote for one’s favorite soup! 

From 1-4 p.m., the Big Lake Women of Today will be doing Kids Fun Crafts by the tennis courts .

From 1-3 p.m., bingo happens with blackout starting at 3 p.m.

At 2 p.m., registration begins for a 2:30  p.m. start of the Pedal Pull event over by the bingo tent area .

At 4 p.m., the festival officially closes for the year! Please come back next year! 

Spud Fest will be celebrating 50 years in 2022!

Ambassadors

Five girls are vying to be senior ambassadors, two as junior ambassadors and 11 are candidates for Little Miss Ambassadors.

Anna Scales (sponsored by the Big Lake Lioness Club), Aspen Erickson (Angel’s Liquor of Maple Grove), Emily Lemire (Trails, State Farm and Bob’s Towing), Maranda Jelinek (Third Rail Bar & Grill) and Sophia Gerou (BLFD) are the senior candiates.

Amara Obia (Riverwood Bank) and Rylee Nelson (Dave Nelson Greenhouse, LLC) are the junior candidates.

Adelyn Gosewich (Getty Construction), Chloe Miller (Ice COuntry Fish House), Chloe Olson (BL Beyond the Yellow Ribbon), Isabella Gerou (Knights of Columbus), Jessica Osowksi (BLFD), Kylie Johnson (The Cradle Club), Melanie Spoden (Anderson Tax Service), Olivia Hohman (Jess Say Yes, Alyssa Johnson, Independent Stylist at Hair Obsession), Ruby Berthiaume (McPete’s Sports Bar & Lanes), Savanna Nelson (Dave Nelson Greenhouse, LLC) and Quinn Grove (Russell’s on the Lake) are Little Miss candidates.